|
Propolis Cream and
Butter Salve
Bee Propolis Cream and
Butter Salve

We started making this propolis cream and butter salve since we have many in our family
along with friends who suffer from psoriasis. We make a natural psoriasis treatment
using
Untreated Shea Nut
Butter, Apricot Kernel Oil,
Bee Propolis,
Calendula Flower, Plantain, Aloe Vera, Comfrey Root and Goldenseal.
You can read why we use these ingredients just below the table of products by
scrolling down.
You can use the propolis
cream and butter salve all over your body to help treat your psoriasis, skin rashes,
eczema,
dermatitis, abrasions, boils, and blisters.
Do a test patch area
first to test the propolis cream and butter salve prior to applying all over your body.
Do Not Take Internally.
The best time to apply the propolis cream and butter salve is at night prior to going to bed.
The shea butter cream will feel greasy but will absorb into your skin.
Propolis Cream
&
Butter
Salve
2 oz.

Please do not use
if
you're allergic to nuts!
This product is
extremely moisturizing!
Unrefined Shea Nut
Butter, Propolis Extract, Apricot Kernel Oil, Plantain Powder, Calendula
Flower Oil,
Comfrey Root Powder, and
Goldenseal Powder.
$9.00 |
Propolis Cream
&
Butter
Salve
8 oz.
Please do not use
if
you're allergic to nuts!
This product is
extremely moisturizing!
Unrefined Shea Nut
Butter, Propolis Extract, Apricot Kernel Oil, Plantain Powder, Calendula
Flower Oil,
Comfrey Root Powder, and
Goldenseal Powder.
$21.00
|
Propolis Cream
&
Butter
Salve
You'll get
3 - 8 oz. containers!

Please do not use
if
you're allergic to nuts!
This product is
extremely moisturizing!
Unrefined Shea Nut
Butter, Propolis Extract, Apricot Kernel Oil, Plantain Powder, Calendula
Flower Oil,
Comfrey Root Powder, and
Goldenseal Powder.
$52.00
|
Ingredients used to make our
propolis cream:
Unrefined Shea
Butter - this comes from a nut tree
Wild
Crafted -
Most skincare products on the market contain highly refined and treated Shea
Butter, stripped of many of its healing & nourishing components.
Carotene and alantoin are just two
of the healing factors found in natural shea butter
(and missing from solvent refined
mass market products). Only raw shea butter contains all its natural
healing and moisturizing properties; chemically extracted and refined shea
butter is white and odorless, and has reduced beneficial properties.
This
Shea Butter comes from the nuts of wild Shea trees; grown in their own natural
environment, climate and soil without any chemicals; scattered across the fields
and forests of the wooded savanna in Nasia, West Africa.
The Shea Butter is harvested and produced by a women’s co-operative in Nasia.
Using fair trade Shea Butter means that these women are fairly compensated for
their knowledge and expertise in using traditional methods of producing Shea
Butter.
Unrefined Shea Butter is a truly pure and
superior, active moisturizer. It is intensely nourishing and helps to protect
and comfort skin, helping to keep it smooth and supple. It enables skin to
absorb moisture from the air and as a result, it becomes softer and stays
moisturized longer.
In addition, unrefined Shea Butter has natural anti-inflammatory, healing and
soothing agents. It has been shown to be highly beneficial for skin conditions
such as extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, skin allergies and
rashes. Click here to read how our supplier discovered this shea nut
butter.
Click here to read about our supplier's trip to Africa.
Click here to see how our shea butter is harvested
Propolis Tincture
80% Extract It
is highly concentrated (75%) and highly potent.
Propolis is a sticky resin bees gather from buds and tree bark. Bees use
Propolis to line their beehives to make them sterile.
Propolis has truly exceptional antioxidant properties and is known as ‘nature’s
antibiotic’. However, unlike pharmaceutical antibiotics, Propolis kills only bad
bacteria, and maintains good bacteria. Propolis is a powerful healer and
immune system strengthener, thus helping to promote skin health.
A Russian study of Propolis on skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis and
dermatitis was carried out between 1964 and 1972. Propolis was used in topical
form on 680 patients. In an incredible 91.1% of the cases, the results were
extremely positive.
Propolis destroys bacteria; inhibits bacterial growth; has an analgesic effect
which suppresses sensitiveness and helps eliminate pain; detoxifies; destroys
fungi; has a powerful anti-inflammatory effect and promotes healing.
Apricot Kernel Oil
A
wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and
prematurely aged skin.
Apricot
Kernel Oil is an all-natural oil derived from the inner portion of the
Mediterranean apricot. Vegetable-derived oils date back to Biblical times, when
they were mixed with fragrant herbs to create traditional ointments. Similar to
Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil nourishes the skin, softening lines and bringing
a healthy glow, and is a wonderful massage oil. In addition, it is rich in
essential fatty acids.
Plantain Powder - Certified Organic
You'll
notice within the cream small green leaves - these are the plantain
leaves.
Plantain has a powerful anti-inflammatory & healing affect on the skin. It
promotes skin’s own healing process, making it swifter and more effective.
Plantain is excellent in helping to relieve burning and stinging from cuts
and bites. It is high in the exceptional skin soothing and healing
ingredient allantoin, making it very beneficial for sore, irritated skin,
eczema and psoriasis.
Calendula Flower Oil - Certified Organic

Calendula is an extremely effective herb for the treatment of skin problems and
is used wherever there is inflammation of the skin – it is particularly valuable
in the treatment of skin that is slow to heal. Calendula is extremely calming
and soothing and helps keep irritated skin free from infection.
Comfrey Root Powder
- Certified Organic
There is a great
deal of preliminary evidence that supports the traditional use of
comfrey root
as a topical application to speed healing, stop bleeding, prevent infection and
relieve pain. (do not use internally)
Goldenseal Powder - Certified Organic
Goldenseal
root has a long history of medicinal use among Native American tribes of the
northeast, its native habitat. The plant was first described to the outside
world in the 1700s and was greeted with such enthusiasm as a virtual cure-all
that exports of the native American plant reached 200,000 to 300,000 pounds
annually.
Among the maladies that goldenseal root was said to be an effective treatment
for were upper respiratory infections, catarrh, intestinal infections,
infections of the mucous membranes, diabetes, yeast infections and thrush.
Recent research has isolated constituents in goldenseal which have broad
spectrum antibiotic properties, as well as astringent and anti-inflammatory
actions, giving credence to many of the traditional uses of the herb.
Goldenseal root is considered to be an effective broad spectrum antibiotic, and
is very much in demand worldwide. Its antibiotic and anti-inflammatory
properties have led researchers to study goldenseal root as a possible
alternative to chemical antibiotics. Goldenseal also appears to promote healthy
glandular function, and may have a tonic and detoxifying effect on the entire
system.
|